Past Champions for Ohio Senior Classic

Year Champion Tournament Site
2008 Lynn Martin, Red Hawk Run GC Red Hawk Run GC/Mohawk GC
2007 Ray Sovik, Scioto Reserve GC CC at Muirfield & Kinsale Golf & Fitness Club
2006 Bob Douds, Dornoch GC Shawnee CC
2005 Tom Castor, Ashland CC OƕBannon Creek GC
2004 Lynn Martin, Lakes Golf & CC/Medallion Club
2003 Randy Reifers, Riviera GC Belmont Hills CC
2002 Randy Reifers, Riviera CC Alliance CC
2001 Bob Douds, Dornoch GC Riviera CC
2000 Chuck Smith, York GC Marion CC
1999 Chuck Smith, York GC Cadiz CC/ Steubenville CC
1998 Chuck Smith, York GC Beckett Ridge CC/ Heritage GC
1997 Brue Rotte, Kenwood CC Salem CC/ Fonderlac CC
1996 Chuck Smith, York GC Shawnee CC/ Lost Creek CC
1995 Dr Ralph Ballenger, Columbus CC OSU GC
1994 Jack Hesler , Scioto CC Lake Forest CC/ Silver Lake CC
1993 Howard Peterson, Steubenville CC Walden GC/ Aurora CC
1992 Jack Hesler, Scioto CC Fostoria CC/Findlay CC
1991 Bob Eversole, High Lands CC Tippecanoe CC/ Fonderlac CC
1990 Chuck Smith, York GC NCR CC
1989 Dr Dick Klein, Inverness CC Sylvania CC/ Highland Meadows
1988 Bill Anderson, Wyoming CC Tippecanoe CC/ Fonderlac CC
1987 Paul Krummel, Kenwood CC Shawnee CC/ Lost Creek CC
1986 Jack Hesler, Scioto CC Steubenville CC/ Williams CC
1985 Jack Hesler, Scioto CC Arrowhead/ Shady Hollow
1984 Jack Hesler, Scioto CC OSU GC (Scarlet & Gray)
1983 John Baglier, Tippecanoe CC Tippecanoe / Fonderlac
1982 Walt Van Sickle, Highland Meadows Heatherdowns CC
1981 Bob Castor, Ashland CC Kenwood CC
1980 Bob Castor, Ashland CC Steubenville CC/ Williams CC
1979 Joe Metzger, Hamilton Elks GC Troy CC/ Piqua CC
1978 Dan Carmichael, Columbus CC Salem CC/ Alliance CC
1977 Joe Metzger, Elks CC NCR CC
1976 John Bishop, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1975 Dudley Humphrey, CC Cleveland CC Cleveland
1974 Dan Carmichael, Columbus CC Browns Run CC
1973 James Federici, Findlay CC Westbrook CC
1972 James Federici, Findlay CC Brookside CC
1971 James Federici, Findlay CC Zanesville CC
1970 Byron Jilek, Brookside CC Browns Run CC
1969 Byron Jilek, Brookside CC Miami Valley GC
1968 Byron Jilek, Brookside CC Shawnee CC
1967 Ed Preisler, Beechmont CC Browns Run CC
1966 Don Gill, Kenwood CC Columbus CC
1965 Richard Hornberger, Firestone CC Scioto CC
1964 Henry Ziegenthaler, Miami Valley GC Browns Run CC
1963 John Watson, Steubenville CC Miami Valley GC
1962 Robert Bell, Brookside CC Scioto CC
1961 (cancelled - rained out),
1960 John Jacobs, Congress Lake CC Columbus CC
1959 John Roberts, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1958 Richard Best, Union CC Scioto CC
1957 Don Gill, Maketewah CC Scioto CC
1956 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1955 John Valuska, Steubenville CC Miami Valley GC
1954 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1953 Walter Cope, Shawnee CC Scioto CC
1952 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1951 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1950 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1949 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1948 Anthony Vitt, Highland Park GC Scioto CC
1947 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1946 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1945 Allen Rankin, Scioto CC Scioto CC
1944 suspended due to war
1943 suspended due to war
1942 Joe M. Wells, East Liverpool CC Scioto CC
1941 R. A. Stranahan Sr., Inverness CC Scioto CC
1940 Joe M. Wells, East Liverpool CC Scioto CC
1939 Raleigh W. Lee, Columbus CC Scioto CC

© 2019 Ohio Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.